The star HR 8348

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8348
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8348 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:33, 70° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:48, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8348
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 207840
HIP 107887
TYC 1674-925-1
Gaia DR2- 1780482957460615040
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:5.76 (V) [1]
5.64 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.75 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h51m34s [2]
Declination:+19°49'36" [2]
Distance:163.5 parsec
533.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):57.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme