The star HR 8436

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8436
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8436 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:42 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:20, 66° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8436
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 210090
NSV 14039
HIP 109212
TYC 1684-514-1
Gaia DR2- 1776240801082118528
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.35 (V) [1]
8.41 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
5.34 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:22h07m29s [2]
Declination:+18°00'02" [2]
Distance:282.6 parsec
921.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.91
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme