Markab (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Markab
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Markab is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:33, when it rises to an altitude of 14° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:10, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:31, 63° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Markab
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Peg
54-Peg
HR 8781
HD 218045
NSV 14417
HIP 113963
TYC 1711-2475-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.49 (V)[2]
2.48 (BT)[1]
2.49 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:23h04m45s [2]
Declination:+15°12'19" [2]
Distance:40.9 parsec
133.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):73.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme