Helvetios (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Helvetios
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Helvetios is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Helvetios
Object Type Star
Other Names
51-Peg
HR 8729
HD 217014
NSV 14374
HIP 113357
TYC 1717-2193-1
Gaia DR2- 2835207319109249920
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.46 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
5.53 (VT) [1]
5.26 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
4.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:22h57m28s [2]
Declination:+20°46'08" [2]
Distance:15.5 parsec
50.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):216.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):73.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.51

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme