The star HR 8

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 8 will become visible around 17:54 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 166
NSV 33
HIP 544
TYC 1735-927-1
Gaia DR2- 2860924621205256704
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.07 (V) [1]
7.00 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.27 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:00h06m37s [2]
Declination:+29°01'14" [2]
Distance:13.8 parsec
44.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):419.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.37
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme