GN And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of GN And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , GN And is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name GN And
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-And
HR 114
HD 2628
HIP 2355
TYC 1737-2790-1
Gaia DR2- 2858826134543154304
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
5.22 (V) [1]
5.52 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.29 (BP) [2]
4.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:00h30m07s [2]
Declination:+29°45'04" [2]
Distance:61.1 parsec
199.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):71.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme