The star 36-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , 36-And is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:04, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:31, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:49, 69° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 258
HD 5286
NSV 343
HIP 4288
TYC 1739-2318-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
5.58 (V) [1]
6.90 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:00h54m58s [1]
Declination:+23°37'42" [1]
Distance:38.0 parsec
123.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):143.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):109.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.68

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme