The star η-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , η-And will become visible around 17:54 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-And
HR 271
HD 5516
HIP 4463
TYC 1740-2109-1
Gaia DR2- 2803727059958899584
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [1]
5.60 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
4.64 (BP) [2]
3.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:00h57m12s [2]
Declination:+23°25'02" [2]
Distance:73.0 parsec
237.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.08
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme