The star HR 149

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 149
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 149 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 149
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 3322
NSV 221
HIP 2865
TYC 1741-427-1
Gaia DR2- 2809483729180628352
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.50 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
6.48 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:00h36m20s [2]
Declination:+27°15'16" [2]
Distance:212.7 parsec
693.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme