The star HR 2682

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2682
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2682 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 16° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2682
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 54079
HIP 34387
TYC 175-4421-1
Gaia DR2- 3154222302856049920
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.75 (V)[1]
7.25 (BT)[1]
5.87 (VT)[1]
5.36 (G)[2]
6.02 (BP)[2]
4.67 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right Ascension:07h07m49s [2]
Declination:+07°28'15" [2]
Distance:172.8 parsec
563.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme