The star HR 2779

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2779
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2779 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 18:25 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 38° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:13, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:44, when it sinks to 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2779
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 57006
HIP 35509
TYC 176-3592-1
Gaia DR2- 3142758588463986432
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.92 (V)[1]
6.54 (BT)[1]
5.97 (VT)[1]
5.37 (RP)[2]
5.77 (G)[2]
6.07 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right Ascension:07h19m47s [2]
Declination:+07°08'33" [2]
Distance:54.1 parsec
176.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.26

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme