Mothallah (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mothallah
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Mothallah will become visible around 18:06 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mothallah
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Tri
2-Tri
HR 544
HD 11443
HIP 8796
TYC 1763-3028-1
Gaia DR2- 299464296906886016
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:3.41 (V) [1]
3.98 (BT) [1]
3.46 (VT) [1]
3.16 (G) [2]
3.71 (BP) [2]
2.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:01h53m04s [2]
Declination:+29°34'40" [2]
Distance:19.5 parsec
63.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):233.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme