Electra (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Electra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Electra is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:49 (EDT) – 4 hours and 39 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 33° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Electra
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Tau
HR 1142
HD 23302
HIP 17499
TYC 1799-1441-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:3.71 (V)[2]
3.59 (BT)[1]
3.69 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:03h44m52s [2]
Declination:+24°06'48" [2]
Distance:124.1 parsec
404.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):50.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme