The star ζ-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-CMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 24° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-CMi
HR 3059
HD 63975
HIP 38373
TYC 180-2565-1
Gaia DR2- 3087720953388139648
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.10 (V) [1]
4.96 (BT) [1]
5.09 (VT) [1]
5.07 (G) [2]
5.05 (BP) [2]
5.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:07h51m41s [2]
Declination:+01°46'00" [2]
Distance:239.8 parsec
781.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme