Pleione (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Pleione
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Pleione is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:30, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:02, 75° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 71° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pleione
Object Type Star
Other Names
BU Tau
28-Tau
HR 1180[1]
HD 23862
HIP 17851[3]
TYC 1800-2200-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 66529975427235712[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.04 (V) [2]
4.94 (BT) [2]
5.03 (VT) [2]
5.19 (G) [4]
5.20 (BP) [4]
5.24 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:03h49m11s [4]
Declination:+24°08'11" [4]
Distance:129.5 parsec
422.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):52.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.53
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme