Alcyone (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alcyone
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Alcyone is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:19 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:59, 71° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:04, when it sinks below 15° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alcyone
Object Type Star
Other Names
η-Tau
25-Tau
HR 1165
HD 23630
HIP 17702
TYC 1800-2202-1
Gaia DR2- 66714384141781760
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:2.88 (V) [2]
2.79 (BT) [1]
2.87 (VT) [1]
2.77 (G) [3]
3.06 (BP) [3]
2.91 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:03h47m29s [3]
Declination:+24°06'17" [3]
Distance:125.5 parsec
409.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):52.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.61
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme