The star HR 1183

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1183
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1183 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1183
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23923
HIP 17900
TYC 1800-2206-1
Gaia DR2- 66453490649681280
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.15 (V)[1]
6.09 (BT)[1]
6.14 (VT)[1]
6.18 (RP)[2]
6.15 (G)[2]
6.14 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right Ascension:03h49m43s [2]
Declination:+23°42'41" [2]
Distance:133.4 parsec
434.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme