The star 7-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 7-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1086
HD 22091
NSV 1192
HIP 16664
TYC 1802-1524-1
Gaia DR2- 68486384567412992
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.07 (V)[1]
6.21 (BT)[1]
6.08 (VT)[1]
5.89 (RP)[2]
6.59 (G)[2]
6.02 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right Ascension:03h34m26s [2]
Declination:+24°27'51" [2]
Distance:186.2 parsec
607.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.28

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme