The star 18-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 18-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1144
HD 23324
HIP 17527
TYC 1803-1583-1
Gaia DR2- 69812945346809600
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.64 (V)[1]
5.56 (BT)[1]
5.64 (VT)[1]
5.70 (RP)[2]
5.62 (G)[2]
5.61 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:03h45m09s [2]
Declination:+24°50'20" [2]
Distance:136.2 parsec
444.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme