Asterope (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Asterope
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Asterope is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:57 (EDT) – 4 hours and 44 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 35° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Asterope
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Tau
HR 1151
HD 23432
NSV 1283
HIP 17579
TYC 1803-1584-1
Gaia DR2- 66798496781121792
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.75 (V)[1]
5.71 (BT)[1]
5.75 (VT)[1]
5.74 (G)[2]
5.74 (BP)[2]
5.78 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:03h45m54s [2]
Declination:+24°33'15" [2]
Distance:132.2 parsec
430.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme