Taygeta (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Taygeta
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Taygeta is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Taygeta
Object Type Star
Other Names
q-Tau
19-Tau
HR 1145
HD 23338
NSV 1264
HIP 17531
TYC 1803-1585-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.28 (V)[2]
4.16 (BT)[2]
4.27 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:03h45m12s [2]
Declination:+24°28'02" [2]
Distance:114.3 parsec
372.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):43.9 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme