The star 22-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 22-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:57 (EDT) – 4 hours and 44 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 35° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1152
HD 23441
HIP 17588
TYC 1804-2521-1
Gaia DR2- 66786505232432512
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.42 (V)[1]
6.40 (BT)[1]
6.42 (VT)[1]
6.41 (G)[2]
6.42 (BP)[2]
6.44 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:03h46m02s [2]
Declination:+24°31'39" [2]
Distance:136.1 parsec
443.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.75

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme