The star 36-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 36-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1252
HD 25555
HIP 19009
TYC 1814-1647-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.52 (V)[2]
6.51 (BT)[2]
5.60 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right Ascension:04h04m21s [3]
Declination:+24°06'21" [3]
Distance:292.4 parsec
953.2 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):11.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme