The star υ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , υ-Tau is visible between 18:03 and 05:19. It will become accessible around 18:03, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:39, 73° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:19 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
69-Tau
HR 1392
HD 28024
HIP 20711
TYC 1816-1893-1
Gaia DR2- 145727729254950912
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.28 (V) [1]
4.60 (BT) [1]
4.30 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.37 (BP) [2]
3.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:04h26m18s [2]
Declination:+22°48'48" [2]
Distance:44.9 parsec
146.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):119.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme