The star δ¹-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ¹-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ¹-CMi will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 48 minutes after the Sun at 00:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ¹-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-CMi
HR 2880
HD 59881
HIP 36641
TYC 182-2739-1
Gaia DR2- 3134980196535340160
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.24 (V)[1]
5.50 (BT)[1]
5.26 (VT)[1]
4.99 (RP)[2]
5.17 (G)[2]
5.33 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right Ascension:07h32m05s [2]
Declination:+01°54'52" [2]
Distance:271.9 parsec
886.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme