The star δ²-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ²-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ²-CMi will become visible at around 20:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 57 minutes after the Sun at 00:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ²-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-CMi
HR 2887
HD 60111
HIP 36723
TYC 182-2740-1
Gaia DR2- 3136349019790899072
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.58 (V)[1]
5.96 (BT)[1]
5.61 (VT)[1]
5.26 (RP)[2]
5.50 (G)[2]
5.69 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right Ascension:07h33m11s [2]
Declination:+03°17'26" [2]
Distance:43.4 parsec
141.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):339.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.39

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme