GS-Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of GS-Tau
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , GS-Tau is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:10 (PST), 58° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:13, 69° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:11, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name GS-Tau
Object type Star
Other names
GS Tau
41-Tau
41 Tauri
HR 1268[1]
HD 25823
HIP 19171[3]
TYC 1822-2314-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 163841083812606592[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.16 (V) [2]
5.01 (BT) [2]
5.15 (VT) [2]
5.13 (G) [4]
5.09 (BP) [4]
5.25 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:04h06m36s [4]
Declination:+27°35'58" [4]
Distance:121.9 parsec
397.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.27
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme