The star φ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ-Tau will become visible at around 20:49 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 29 minutes after the Sun at 23:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-Tau
HR 1348
HD 27382
HIP 20250
TYC 1824-1167-1
Gaia DR2- 152375376556443904
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.96 (V)[1]
6.42 (BT)[1]
5.08 (VT)[1]
3.89 (RP)[2]
4.54 (G)[2]
5.22 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right Ascension:04h20m21s [2]
Declination:+27°21'01" [2]
Distance:91.9 parsec
299.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme