AZ CMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AZ CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AZ CMi is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AZ CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2989
HD 62437
HIP 37705
TYC 183-2428-1
Gaia DR2- 3088730511222100992
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.47 (V)[1]
6.71 (BT)[1]
6.49 (VT)[1]
6.41 (G)[2]
6.55 (BP)[2]
6.24 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right Ascension:07h44m07s [2]
Declination:+02°24'19" [2]
Distance:153.3 parsec
499.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme