The star τ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , τ-Tau is visible between 18:18 and 05:36. It will become accessible around 18:18, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:55, 73° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:36 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
94-Tau
HR 1497
HD 29763
HIP 21881
TYC 1830-2129-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.25 (V) [1]
4.11 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:04h42m14s [1]
Declination:+22°57'24" [1]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme