The star HR 3050

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3050
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3050 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:38 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3050
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 63799
HIP 38300
TYC 184-1506-1
Gaia DR2- 3089199762168395776
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
7.62 (BT) [1]
6.31 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [3]
6.44 (BP) [3]
5.17 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:07h50m47s [3]
Declination:+03°16'37" [3]
Distance:150.2 parsec
489.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme