BC CMi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BC CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BC CMi will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 12 minutes after the Sun at 00:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BC CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3061
HD 64052
HIP 38406
TYC 184-1774-1
Gaia DR2- 3089032254145625472
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.37 (V)[1]
8.29 (BT)[1]
6.53 (VT)[1]
3.74 (RP)[2]
4.88 (G)[2]
6.57 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right Ascension:07h52m07s [2]
Declination:+03°16'37" [2]
Distance:158.9 parsec
518.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):93.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme