The star 14-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-CMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 14-CMi is visible between 19:37 and 04:11. It will become accessible around 19:37, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:52, 49° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:11 when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3110
HD 65345
HIP 38962
TYC 185-2499-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:07h58m20s [2]
Declination:+02°13'30" [2]
Distance:71.4 parsec
232.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):184.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):302.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme