Elnath (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Elnath
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Elnath is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:45, when it reaches an altitude of 13° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:12, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:48, 56° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Elnath
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Tau
112-Tau
HR 1791
HD 35497
HIP 25428
TYC 1859-1470-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:1.68 (V) [2]
1.60 (BT) [1]
1.67 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:05h26m17s [2]
Declination:+28°36'28" [2]
Distance:41.1 parsec
133.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):175.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.39
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
07 Sep 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
04 Oct 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
01 Nov 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
28 Nov 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
25 Dec 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
22 Jan 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
18 Feb 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath
16 Mar 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Elnath

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme