The star HR 2950

Image of HR 2950
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2950 will become visible at around 21:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 19 minutes after the Sun at 01:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2950
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 61563
TYC 187-1206-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:6.55 (V)[1]
6.53 (BT)[1]
6.55 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:07h40m06s [1]
Declination:+05°13'51" [1]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.9°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme