The star μ-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , μ-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:02, when it reaches an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:56, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:17, 64° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Gem
HR 2286[1]
HD 44478
HIP 30343[5]
TYC 1878-1429-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
2.90 (V) [3]
5.00 (BT) [2]
3.09 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:06h22m57s [3]
Declination:+22°30'49" [3]
Distance:71.0 parsec
231.5 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):123.6 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.36
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme