The star 11-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 11-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:49, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:16, 72° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 69° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 43818
HIP 30046
TYC 1878-387-1
Gaia DR2- 3377528716408925696
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.91 (V) [1]
7.21 (BT) [1]
6.93 (VT) [1]
6.79 (G) [2]
6.98 (BP) [2]
6.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:06h19m19s [2]
Declination:+23°28'09" [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.14
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme