The star HR 2417

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2417
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2417 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 13° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2417
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 47020
HIP 31650[3]
TYC 1884-1312-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3383103824477337984[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.49 (V) [2]
6.58 (BT) [2]
6.50 (VT) [2]
6.45 (G) [4]
6.53 (BP) [4]
6.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:06h37m27s [4]
Declination:+24°35'27" [4]
Distance:164.0 parsec
534.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):5.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme