The star A-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , A-Gem is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:36 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 73° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
57-Gem
HR 2808
HD 57727
HIP 35846
TYC 1913-2400-1
Gaia DR2- 870205595882108800
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [1]
6.16 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.73 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
4.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:07h23m28s [2]
Declination:+25°03'01" [2]
Distance:56.3 parsec
183.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme