The star κ-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ-Gem is visible between 17:58 and 05:47. It will become accessible around 17:58, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 73° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:47 when it sinks below 16° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
77-Gem
HR 2985
HD 62345
HIP 37740
TYC 1916-2156-1
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:3.56 (V) [1]
4.74 (BT) [1]
3.66 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:07h44m26s [1]
Declination:+24°23'52" [1]
Distance:43.3 parsec
141.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.38
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme