The star 64-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 64-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 64-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:23, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:07, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 77° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 64-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2857
HD 59037
HIP 36393
TYC 1918-2337-1
Gaia DR2- 873246776325007232
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [1]
5.22 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
5.01 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
4.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:07h29m20s [2]
Declination:+28°07'04" [2]
Distance:53.8 parsec
175.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme