The star 59-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 59-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 59-Gem is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:24 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 76° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 59-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2816
HD 57927
HIP 35941
TYC 1918-2340-1
Gaia DR2- 873009384892137344
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
6.18 (BT) [1]
5.80 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
5.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:07h24m33s [2]
Declination:+27°38'16" [2]
Distance:67.2 parsec
219.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):42.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme