The star υ-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , υ-Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:12, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:03, 77° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 50° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
69-Gem
HR 2905[1]
HD 60522
NSV 3652
HIP 36962[3]
TYC 1919-2109-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 872128538639865088[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
4.06 (V) [2]
6.07 (BT) [2]
4.23 (VT) [2]
3.28 (G) [4]
4.40 (BP) [4]
2.61 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:07h35m55s [4]
Declination:+26°53'43" [4]
Distance:81.0 parsec
263.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):113.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.48
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme