Pollux (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Pollux
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Pollux is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:55, when it rises to an altitude of 12° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:32, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 76° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pollux
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Gem
78-Gem
HR 2990
HD 62509
NSV 3712
HIP 37826
TYC 1920-2194-1
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
1.22 (V) [2]
2.46 (BT) [1]
1.32 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:07h45m19s [2]
Declination:+28°01'34" [2]
Distance:10.4 parsec
33.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):628.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):265.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme