The star HR 3103

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3103 will become visible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 37 minutes after the Sun at 01:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3103
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 65241
NSV 3829
HIP 38945
TYC 193-205-1
Gaia DR2- 3144498015858945408
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.42 (V)[1]
6.42 (BT)[1]
6.42 (VT)[1]
6.43 (RP)[2]
6.40 (G)[2]
6.41 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right Ascension:07h58m05s [2]
Declination:+07°12'48" [2]
Distance:245.9 parsec
801.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.53

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme