The star 24-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 24-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:47 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3312
HD 71152
NSV 4076
HIP 41389
TYC 1941-1568-1
Gaia DR2- 678725508467083008
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.90 (V) [1]
7.23 (BT) [1]
6.92 (VT) [1]
6.88 (G) [2]
7.04 (BP) [2]
6.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:08h26m39s [2]
Declination:+24°32'01" [2]
Distance:69.3 parsec
226.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme