The star 40-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 40-LMi will become visible around 21:53 (EDT), 36° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4189[1]
HD 92769
HIP 52422[3]
TYC 1979-2709-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 724786936769969664[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [2]
5.73 (BT) [2]
5.53 (VT) [2]
5.46 (G) [4]
5.58 (BP) [4]
5.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:10h43m01s [4]
Declination:+26°19'31" [4]
Distance:46.5 parsec
151.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):118.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.17
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme