The star G-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of G-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , G-CMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 13° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3145
HD 66141
HIP 39311
TYC 198-2137-1
Gaia DR2- 3087964941887693056
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:4.39 (V)[1]
6.02 (BT)[1]
4.52 (VT)[1]
3.23 (RP)[2]
3.89 (G)[2]
4.66 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right Ascension:08h02m15s [2]
Declination:+02°20'06" [2]
Distance:68.2 parsec
222.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):345.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.22

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme