The star 33-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Cet
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 33-Cet is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 347
HD 7014
NSV 422
HIP 5510
TYC 20-1166-1
Gaia DR2- 2538728956480993920
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
7.91 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
4.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:01h10m33s [2]
Declination:+02°26'44" [2]
Distance:234.2 parsec
763.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.89
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme