The star σ-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Boo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , σ-Boo is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It will become visible around 19:24 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 10 minutes after the Sun at 21:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-Boo
HR 5447
HD 128167
NSV 6717
HIP 71284
TYC 2021-1323-1
Gaia DR2- 1284257623084916480
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.47 (V) [1]
4.88 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
4.30 (G) [2]
4.57 (BP) [2]
4.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:14h34m41s [2]
Declination:+29°44'44" [2]
Distance:15.7 parsec
51.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):229.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.49
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme